PRIVACY NOTICE

1.    Introduction

The website for https://www.roodepsychologist.com is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 

Leigh-Ann Roode's privacy notice explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website, how we use that information, the conditions under which we may disclose information to others with your consent and how we keep information secure.

 

We may change our privacy notice from time to time so please check this page periodically to ensure that you are happy with any changes. By using our website, you are agreeing to be bound by this notice.

 

Any questions regarding this Notice and our privacy practices should be sent via email: roodepsychologist@gmail.com.


1.1 Purpose of this document
Leigh-Ann Roode Psychologist would like to continue to build a relationship with you grounded in trust and confidence. Part of your rights as a client is the right to privacy protection. This document aims to provide practical guidelines to the provisions established by the “Beschering Persoonsgegevens” (Wbp) act, the “Jeugdwet”  and the “Wet op de beroepen in de individuele gezondheidszorg”. 


1.2 Scope
The Privacy Notice applies to all services provided by Leigh-Ann Roode Psychologist. This includes the content and functionality of the website roodepsychologist.com and applies to the processing of any personal information in the broader context.


Processing of any personal information received from the client or other third parties involved is done in the context of health care services, client administration processing, policy developments and improvements, analysis of incidents, and carrying out responsible management duties.


Personal information can only be stored in a personal record when:

  • Consent was provided by the client. 

  • To fulfil legal obligations in the context of good health 

  • Required data processing in the interest of a third parties or the controller, unless this is a conflict of interest with the client. 

    • Some legal examples of this are provisions related to breaking professional secrecy established by the Dutch “Wet Meldcode”, right of access by Inspectors of Healthcare, Youth Healthcare and right of access by Inspectors of Health Care, Youth Health Care inspectors and supervisors WMO in the context of the “Wkkgz”, “WMO” and “Jeugdwet.”

  • Vital life interest of the client


1.3 External regulations and sources
Legal Frameworks in scope:

  • Wet Bescherming Persoonsgegevens (Wbp)

  • Wet op de beroepen in de individuele gezondheidszorg 

  • Europees Verdrag voor de Rechten van de Mens (EVRM) Nederlandse Grondwet

  • Wet kwaliteit, klachten en geschillen zorg (Wkkgz) 

 

Regulations in scope:

  • NIP Professional Code

  • “Meldplicht datalekken”

Other relevant documents in scope:
•    Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation) also known as “GDPR”

 

2. Definitions
Client Informed Consent
Informed consent is a process of communication between you and your health care provider that often leads to agreement or permission for the collection and processing of personal information, care, treatment, or services. Every client has the right to get information and ask questions before procedures and treatments.


Collection of Data
Process of gathering information.

 

File
Any structured set of personal data about a single client. It is accessible according to certain criteria.

 

Parties involved
The persons who are directly related to personal data collected and stored.
 

Personal information/ data
Any information related to a specific person.

 

Processing of data
Any activity related to personal data. These activities can include collecting, recording, organising, storing, updating, modifying, retrieving, consulting, using or disclosing information, protecting and destroying.

 

Third-parties
Any other parties that is not the person concerned.

 

3. Privacy Regulations
It is important to note that in the case of a minor, data collected about his or her parents or legal guardians also fall under these regulations.


3.1 Collecting and processing information
Prior to collecting any information, Leigh-Ann Roode Psychologist will inform the client about the purpose of collecting and processing information. Leigh-Ann Roode will always communicate on one of the official communication platforms. 


All personal information collected will be collected, processed and stored in an appropriate and attentive manner that is in accordance with all the above-mentioned laws and regulations. The following data can be collected via the website:

  • Name,

  • Email Address

  • Telephone Number  

 

An additional registration form will be sent upon commencement of therapy in the context of good healthcare. The following data can be collected:

  • Name

  • Date of birth

  • Residential Address

  • Telephone number

  • Email Address

  • Contact information in case of an emergency (relative or friend, as well as your general practitioner)


In the case of minors, additional information will be collected from the parents or legal guardians.


This information is collected and saved in the password-protected document in an online server. The personal information collected will only be processed for health care purposes, except in the case of deviating legal obligations. The client will be informed about any additional information from somebody other than the client or their legal guardian as well as the context in which it was received. 

Data Retention

Your personal information will only be retained for as long as is necessary for the processing or to comply with a legal retention obligation. If you have any questions about the retention of your data, please refer to the contact details below.

 

Your Choices

You have a choice about, whether or not, you wish to receive information from us. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications from us about our products, then you can select your choices by ticking the relevant boxes on our website contact form on which we collect your information.

 

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email unless you have given your prior consent.

 

You can change your marketing preferences at any time by notifying us via email: roodepsychologist@gmail.com.


3.2 Disclosing personal information
Any personal information will only be disclosed to third parties if the client is informed. Leigh-Ann Roode Psychologist can provide information in accordance with the law. In principle, the next of kin have no right to access any personal data. In the case of information being disclosed without prior consent given by the client, Leigh-Ann Roode Psychologist will immediately inform the client or his/her legal representative, unless this is dangerous for the persons involved or property. 


3.3 Access and protection of personal information
Only Leigh-Ann Roode has access to personal information and it is my responsibility to maintain this confidentiality. Personal information is anonymised as much as possible. It is required that personal information be stored for a period of 15 years, destruction will take place within three months after this period is completed. Upon written request of the client, personal information can be transferred to other healthcare professionals. The client has the responsibility to follow up on the privacy statement of the new healthcare provider. 


3.4 Client rights and privacy data
The client has the right to inspect and request a copy of their personal data. This request should be written and accompanied by a copy of an identification document. This request will be processed within four weeks from receiving the request. A request for access, information or copy may be denied if the client’s rights and third parties’ freedoms are jeopardized. The client has the right to request the destruction or alteration of any information that is false or incorrect. This information should be supplemented with the correct information. This request should also be written and supplemented by a copy of an identification document. During the storage period, a client may request that all information concerning him or her be destroyed. Unless it is reasonably plausible that the retention of the data is of considerable interest to another party other than the client, as well as and to the extent that the retention is required by statutory regulation, the data will be destroyed. By way of derogation from the aforementioned, the destruction of data will then take place after the client has fulfilled all payment obligations; this request should also be written and supplemented by a copy of an identification document.

3.5  Use of Cookies

Like many other websites, https://www.roodepsychologist.com uses cookies. 'Cookies' are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. While cookies collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns, they do not identify you as an individual. This helps us to improve our website and deliver a better more personalised web user experience.

 

It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. For more information on how to switch off cookies on your computer, visit our full cookies notice. Turning cookies of may result in a loss of functionality when using our website.

 

For more information about how we use Cookies, click here.

3.6 Links to Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy notice applies only to the https://www.roodepsychologist.com website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. https://www.roodepsychologist.com cannot be held responsible for the privacy notices and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

 

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party website, https://www.roodepsychologist.com cannot be held responsible for the privacy notices and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the privacy notice of that third party site.

3.7 Aged 16 or Under?
We are dedicated to protecting the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

 

3.8 Transferring Your Information Outside of Europe
As part of the services offered to you through this website, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”). By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EU. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data, you are agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Notice. Currently, our servers are located within the European Union and the United States covered under standard, contractual clauses.
 
If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.


3.9 Establishing and amending the regulations
These regulations were adopted on 23-02-2022 by Leigh-Ann Roode Psychologist. In all cases not provided for in these regulations, the provisions of the Wbp apply.

Any Questions?

If you have a question, of any type, about the https://www.roodepsychologist.com website, our privacy notice or the use to which we put the information we gather, please contact us via email. Details below.

 

How to Contact Leigh-Ann Roode
E-mail: roodepsychologist@gmail.com

Telephone: +31657608204

Review of this notice: https://www.roodepsychologist.com keeps this Privacy Notice under regular review.

This Privacy Notice was last updated in March 2022.